Sold Prices · Grays

High Road

218 recorded sales · HM Land Registry

218 homes have sold on High Road in Grays since 1995, at a median sold price of £236,500.

Median price£236,500
Average price£327,622
Total sales218

Every sale on High Road

HM Land Registry
Type
Tenure
Build

Price & time — every sale
Price distribution · click a bar to filter
Date Address Type Tenure Price
Oct 2025 24 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £490,000
Oct 2025 5 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £790,000
Oct 2025 147 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £388,000
Aug 2025 137 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £410,000
Jul 2025 31 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £350,000
May 2025 69 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £935,000
Mar 2025 37 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £575,000
Jun 2024 35 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £413,000
Apr 2024 3 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £250,000
May 2023 LA CASA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £715,000
Apr 2023 THE THATCHED COTTAGE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £640,000
Apr 2023 HILL HOUSE FARM HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Other Freehold £1,950,000
Jan 2023 CAIRA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £440,000
Nov 2022 99A HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £575,000
Oct 2022 MONICUS HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £950,000
Oct 2022 FLAT 3 ROWLEY COURT HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £230,000
Sep 2022 158 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £790,000
Aug 2022 120 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £500,000
Aug 2022 THE POST OFFICE, 10 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £720,000
Jun 2022 7 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £262,500
Jun 2022 OLD SCHOOL HOUSE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £700,000
May 2022 FLAT 4 ORSETT HOUSE HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £459,000
May 2022 29 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £400,000
Apr 2022 PARK INN LAKESIDE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Other Freehold £7,200,000
Nov 2021 10 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £270,000
Nov 2021 37 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £220,000
Oct 2021 135 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £465,000
Sep 2021 2 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £285,000
Aug 2021 5 BROWNS COTTAGES HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £235,000
Mar 2021 FLAT 1 ORSETT HOUSE HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £700,000
Jan 2021 WILCUMA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £550,000
Nov 2020 OLD POST COTTAGE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £325,000
Oct 2020 9 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £160,000
Oct 2020 6 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £850,000
Oct 2020 1 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £265,000
Sep 2020 2 CHURCH VIEW HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £333,000
Aug 2020 MIDDLE COT HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £195,000
Aug 2020 48 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £620,000
Jul 2020 6 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £250,000
Jul 2020 6 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £720,000
Mar 2020 41 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £543,000
Nov 2019 24 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £415,000
Oct 2019 8 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £262,500
Oct 2019 FLAT 2 ROWLEY COURT HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £210,000
Aug 2019 103 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £550,000
Aug 2019 95 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £365,000
Aug 2019 FLAT 4 ORSETT HOUSE HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £350,000
Jun 2019 10 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £770,000
Sep 2018 FIRCOT HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £420,000
Aug 2018 HIGH VIEW HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Other Freehold £20,000
Jun 2018 COACH HOUSE ORSETT HOUSE HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Other Freehold £650,000
Jan 2018 VIOLA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £442,500
Dec 2017 6 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £230,000
Dec 2017 44 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £545,000
Sep 2017 7 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £212,000
Aug 2017 129 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £290,000
Aug 2017 127 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £300,000
Jun 2017 2 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £231,000
May 2017 4 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £222,000
Feb 2017 1 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £220,000
Nov 2016 5 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £250,000
Oct 2016 107 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £765,000
Jul 2016 29 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £317,500
Jun 2016 39 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £595,000
Mar 2016 69 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £645,000
Jan 2016 97 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £490,000
Jan 2016 50 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £510,000
Nov 2015 2 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £193,000
Oct 2015 105 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £540,000
Jul 2015 140 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £385,000
Oct 2014 73 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £585,000
Aug 2014 42 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £690,000
Aug 2014 37 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £96,000
Aug 2014 35 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £297,000
Jul 2014 FLAT 1 ROWLEY COURT HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £167,500
Jul 2014 10 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £198,000
Jul 2014 153 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £285,000
May 2014 41 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £400,000
Feb 2014 125 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £279,000
Dec 2013 LABURNHAM COTTAGE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £177,500
Nov 2013 BARN AND COACH HOUSE HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £406,000
Sep 2013 LA CASA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £380,000
Sep 2013 158 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £375,000
Jul 2013 109 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £430,000
Jan 2013 69A HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £500,000
Dec 2012 STOCKS HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £300,000
Nov 2012 93 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £190,000
Oct 2012 26 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £240,000
Sep 2012 5 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £204,995
Jun 2012 107 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £410,000
Jan 2012 95 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £185,000
Jun 2011 31 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £240,000
May 2011 30 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £480,000
Apr 2011 ST FRANCIS HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £415,000
Oct 2010 29 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £234,000
Feb 2010 3 COPPID HALL HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £202,000
Feb 2010 VIOLA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £250,000
Jun 2009 2 WESTBROOK HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £250,000
May 2009 35 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £231,000
Mar 2009 2 CHURCH VIEW HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £249,000
Oct 2008 1 WESTBROOK HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £282,000
Sep 2008 6 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £499,000
Sep 2008 42 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £420,000
Sep 2008 44 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £495,000
Mar 2008 7 BROWNS COTTAGES HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Terraced Freehold £155,000
Mar 2008 7A BROWNS COTTAGES HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £335,000
Jan 2008 145 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays New build Semi-detached Freehold £275,000
Dec 2007 43 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £570,000
Jun 2007 33 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £245,000
Apr 2007 152 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £198,995
Feb 2007 27 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Terraced Freehold £224,000
Dec 2006 42 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £390,000
Dec 2006 15 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Detached Freehold £480,000
Nov 2006 73 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays New build Detached Freehold £670,000
Sep 2006 40 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £560,000
Sep 2006 MONICUS HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays Detached Freehold £610,000
Jun 2006 31 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £215,000
Mar 2006 24 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £246,000
Jan 2006 147 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Semi-detached Freehold £221,000
Oct 2005 FLAT 3 ROWLEY COURT HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays Flat / Maisonette Leasehold £130,000

Homes that sold more than once

HM Land Registry

How individual properties on High Road have changed in value between sales.

HILL HOUSE FARM HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£385,000 (1999) → £1,950,000 (2023) +407%
107 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£151,000 (1995) → £765,000 (2016) +407%
MONICUS HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays
£360,000 (2003) → £950,000 (2022) +164%
39 HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays
£40,000 (1996) → £595,000 (2016) +1388%
37 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£23,250 (1995) → £575,000 (2025) +2373%
105 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£119,000 (1995) → £540,000 (2015) +354%
WILCUMA HIGH ROAD, North Stifford, Grays
£130,000 (1997) → £550,000 (2021) +323%
158 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£375,000 (2013) → £790,000 (2022) +111%
135 HIGH ROAD, Orsett, Grays
£75,000 (1998) → £465,000 (2021) +520%

Selling on High Road?

See the wider Grays market and compare local estate agents on fees, sale times and real performance.

Grays house prices Compare agents

Buying on High Road?

HouseLens puts sold history, EPC and area insight on every Rightmove and Zoopla listing as you browse, and the free area map scores any postcode on crime, income and house prices.

Get HouseLens free Open the area map

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the OGL v3.0. Addresses and prices are as recorded by HM Land Registry; England & Wales only.